Privacy Policy
We treat the security of our customers as a matter of great importance, and are committed to protecting your privacy online. This Policy explains the privacy and the data protection practices that apply to all websites operated by Nauticalia.

Our aim is to safeguard our users' privacy while providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting some personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users. For example, by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

What information do we collect?

We only collect information that we feel is necessary to process orders and manage our communications efficiently, and we hold this on our database under the provisions of the Data Protection Act. We collect two kinds of information about our users:

1.  non-personal information such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many individuals use our sites, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular and which pages are least popular. This information doesn't tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.

2. personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address etc. We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as catalogue requests, product purchases, feedback etc. The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. You don't have to disclose any of this information to browse the sites. However, if you do choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

When you buy from Nauticalia, we store the contract's content and will send you details of your order as well as our general terms via e-mail. You can find the terms here at all times. The details of your recent orders can also be found by logging in to your account (if you have chosen this option)

back to top

How is the information used?

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy.

We will use the information you provide to us to:
- fulfil your requests, for example to process sales transactions or other payments and verify financial transactions, handle orders, deliver products and communicate with you about orders
- identify visitors and provide a personalised service to you when you visit our websites. For example by customising the content and/or layout of our pages for each individual user
- record any contact we have with you 
- prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf 
- in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) to profile your use of the websites and carry out research on our users' demographics, interests and behaviour to help us gain a better understanding of how our users navigate and use the websites, and to enable us to improve our service to you provide you with information which we think may be of interest to you.

We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer's questions about products or services, sending postal mail, emails and text messages, analysing data and processing credit card payments. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. We require all such companies to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Nauticalia, the site or its visitors.

From time to time, we make our customers' postal address details available to other companies whose products we think may be of interest. Please contact us, or tick the 'opt out box' in our checkout process, if you wish us not to.

We do not share telephone number or e-mail address information with other companies.

If you have registered and set up an account with us, you can log in and change your mailing preferences at any time. If we contact you by email, each time you receive a message you will also have the option to decline to receive further information from us in that manner.

back to top

Links

Our sites may contain links to other sites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access them using links from our websites. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit. In addition, if you linked to our websites from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.
back to top

Security

Nauticalia places a great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our  customers and users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information.
With this in mind, all areas in which we ask you for personal information (checkout, catalogue request, e-mail newsletters...) take place on our secure server. This advanced encryption system "scrambles" your details before they leave your computer and only makes them legible again when they reach our order processing centre.

Requests for payment go to your card issuer (they may ask you some additional security questions) who then authorise the payment. We do not ever see or store your card details.

Our site is also regularly tested and certified by Verisign, so you can see that we are who we say we are. These measures make placing your order by internet at least as safe as the post, telephone or fax alternatives.

Please call us on +44 (0)1932 235550 if you would like any further information about how we safeguard your details.

back to top

Use of cookies

Cookies are very small text files (usually consisting of just a few letters and numbers) that website servers place on your computer to enable them to recognise you and remember details of your visit.

For example, when you add something to your shopping basket, the cookie placed on your computer enables us to remember its contents as you browse the site. They can also help us enhance your visit by pre-filling some forms for you or tailoring the content that you see.

Cookies help us gather information (on an aggregated anonymous basis) about how our sites are used. This data shows us how many visitors we have, which pages are the most popular, which products people search for etc. We use it to help improve our site’s usability.

Finally, we may also use cookies to help us tailor any product advertising we place elsewhere on the internet to your particular interests, based on your browsing history.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser settings to prevent that. Please read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, you can then decide whether or not to accept it. However, as with most online shopping sites, having your cookies enabled is essential for shopping online at Nauticalia. Generally, cookies expire after a certain time anyway, but you may choose to clear yours after each visit via your browser settings.

Cookies do not enable us to view or store any personal information, or details of other sites you may visit. If you choose to browse any website owned by Nauticalia with your browser set to accept cookies, you consent to their use as detailed above.

Please call us on +44 (0)1932 235550 if you would like any further information about how we use cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at the Interactive Advertising Bureau's website www.allaboutcookies.org or at Out-law’s site www.aboutcookies.org.

 

back to top

Where is the information stored?

Information which you submit via this website is sent to a computer located in the United Kingdom. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you the information you have requested. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and to other reputable third party organisations as referred to in this Policy and these may be situated outside the European Economic Area.
back to top

Changes

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page.
back to top

Your acceptance of this Policy

By using our sites, you consent to the collection and use of information by Nautcialia in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please visit one of our shops to make your purchase rather than using our website or call centre.
back to top

Your rights

Any personal information submitted via our websites is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner's website: www.dataprotection.gov.uk/ or read the Act online at: www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980029.htm.
If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, you may do so by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the address below.
You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to: Nauticalia Ltd, Ferry Lane, Shepperton, Middlesex, TW17 9LQ.
If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact: Nauticalia Ltd, Ferry Lane, Shepperton, Middlesex, TW17 9LQ.
back to top

Ten tips to help keep your personal data secure

In addition to the work we do to keep your data safe, it is also very important that you know how to protect your own sensitive information at home, and as you connect to the internet. Here are ten of the most critical steps you can take to stay safe online – they’re quick, cost little (if anything), and don’t require much computer knowledge

1. Use up to date software
Software suppliers routinely issue updates to patch any known security vulnerabilities. To ensure you’re using the current version, set your computer to either update automatically or notify you when an update is available.

2. Use up to date anti-virus software
Anti-virus packages such as Norton, McAfee, and AVG protect your computer against malicious programs like viruses, and their firewalls protect outsiders from accessing your computer. When installed, they can scan and monitor your computer automatically – just make sure they’re set to receive automatic updates to cater for the latest threats. This software is not expensive, and you may find it is already bundled with your operating system or internet package.

3. Spot Phishing e-mails and phone calls
Phishing is a technique used by identity thieves to get your sensitive information by pretending to be an organisation you trust. Phishing schemes are successful because you believe that you're just signing into your bank or credit card account, when it's really a ploy to get your important information. When logging into these accounts, make sure that you're not being asked for any information that you usually wouldn't be required to provide to log in. Another helpful tip is, rather than clicking on a link from an e-mail, from your bank for example, search online for your bank’s home page and login from there.
Banks, the Police, and reputable companies never ask for full passwords or PIN numbers over the phone, so be suspicious if asked.

4. Beware of unsafe links, attachments, and downloads
Ignore unsolicited emails, and be wary of attachments, links and forms in emails that come from people you don't know, or which seem "phishy." Not only are these messages often from phishers, but they can also contain Trojan horses (viruses) that can get into your computer and send your information back to their unsavoury creators. If you have the option, install spam-filtering software (or ask your email provider whether it can add spam-filtering to your account). Not only will this cut back on going through your daily pile of junk email, it can also keep your data safe.
Avoid untrustworthy (often free) downloads from freeware or shareware sites.
Be careful using memory sticks/USB sticks – you can ask your anti-virus software to scan these when you plug them in.
 
5. Only make purchases on trusted sites
When deals seem too good to be true, they just may be - you might be paying as a victim of identity theft when you make purchases on websites that aren't secure. There are lots of small online retailers that don't have adequately secure payment systems. The best way to make sure that your information doesn't get intercepted is by simply sticking with trusted, well-known online retailers, or smaller sites that use reputable payment processors like PayPal or Google Checkout. Regardless of which site you use, you should always make sure to look for the padlock icon on the bottom of your browser to verify that the page is safe, and that https:// (as opposed to http://) appears in the website address on any pages where you’re entering personal information.
At Nauticalia, our website is audited by Verisign and Trustwave so you can see we are who we say we are and that the site has been checked for security.

6. Secure your network
If you have a wireless network at home or work, make sure that you secure it. A hacker can gain access to anything you do over an unsecured network in a matter of seconds. If you look at the documentation for your wireless router, you'll be able to find out how to lock your router and encrypt your information. It won't affect the way you use your wireless network, but it will keep intruders from getting a hold of your info.

7. Set Banking Alerts
Ask your bank about setting up automated messages that alert you to unusual behaviour on your account – this may be a simple text message when you get near your account limit, or one that asks you to authorise high-value purchases. It is also worth regularly checking your credit report via Experian or Credit Expert – this will alert you to applications for finance that have been made in your name, as well as innocent errors that may affect your credit rating

8. Choose strong Passwords
It is tempting to reuse passwords, but it's a really good practice to create a different password for every account you access online. This way, if someone does find out what your password is for one account, they won't also be able to access your e-mail, social media, or bank accounts. Choose strong passwords with letters, numbers, and special characters, and change them regularly.
It can be difficult to remember multiple passwords, so here are some really good tips for creating secure yet memorable passwords.
www.makeuseof.com/tag/7-ways-to-make-up-passwords-that-are-both-secure-memorable/ Once you’ve chosen one, check it here https://howsecureismypassword.net/

9. Don’t put sensitive information on public sites
As more and more useful web applications start springing up (like Backpack, Facebook and Google Calendars), it's important to make sure that you're not storing sensitive data on non-secure websites. While online calendars, to-do lists and organisers are really useful, make sure that your account numbers and passwords don't make their ways onto these sites, which often aren't protected the same way a banking or e-mail website would be.
If you're away from home, make sure not to save private information onto a computer used by the public. If you're accessing a private account at the library or cyber café, make sure to log out completely from your accounts, and never choose to save login information (like your username or password) on these computers.

10. Safe computer disposal
Reduce the risk of identity theft. Securely remove sensitive data files from your hard drive, which is also recommended when recycling or disposing of your computer.

back to top
Close
Sign Up for our Email Newsletter

If you would like us to send e-mails about special offers, new products and other Nauticalia news, some exclusive to the Internet, please complete the form below.
* fields are mandatory


To stop receiving such e-mails, please send an e-mail to: unsubscribe@nauticalia.com
Loading...

Loading ....